CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 888130

Mr. Jacob Pallathra
Fabrichem, Inc.
211 Sigwin Dr.
Fairfield, Conn. 06430

RE: The tariff classification of diethylene triamine, polyamines and N-aminoethyl piperazine from India

Dear Mr. Pallathra:

In your letter dated July 6, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for diethylene triamine, CAS 111-40-0 will be 2921.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for N-aminoethyl piperazine will be 2933.59.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on polyamines, under the HTS. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete chemical breakdown by percent by weight of each component, and the CAS number for each component.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport